CSM - The  4th Conference of PhD Students in Mathematics


Szeged, Hungary, June 27 - June 29, 2016

>

Program

Day 1: June 27, Monday

10:00Registration
11:00Opening
Session 1
session chair: László Viharos
11:10Fanni NedényiIterated limits for aggregation of randomized INAR(1) processes
11:40János BenkeAsymptotic inference for linear stochastic differential equations with distributed time delay
12:10Dorottya BeringerOn critical percolation probability and unimodular random graphs
12:40Lunch in "Gödör Restaurant"
14:00Plenary Talk
Dániel MarxThe optimality program in parameterized algorithms
15:00Break
Session 2
session chair: Ferenc Fodor
15:20Péter IvanicsTwo-dimensional moduli spaces of irregular Higgs bundles
15:50György GehérIs it possible to determine a point lying in a simplex if we know the distances from the vertices?
16:20Tamás ZarnóczCovering the sphere by equal zones
16:50Break
Session 3
session chair: Béla Nagy
17:10Daniela GurbanPotential systems with mean curvature operator in Minkowski space
17:40Tivadar DankaUniversality limits for generalized Jacobi measures
18:10Miklós KornyikRandom matrices and orthogonal polynomials
18:40Free program
19:00Reception
At Rector's Building.
21:00Social program (optional)
Euro Cup 2016 Round of 16, JATE Club (Public Viewing)
 

Day 2: June 28, Tuesday

Session 1
session chair: Attila Dénes
8:40Rovana BorugaPolynomial asymptotic behaviours for dynamical systems in Banach spaces
9:10Noémi NagyApproximate Jensen-convexity and convexity with respect to a subfield
9:40Break
Session 2
session chair: Attila Dénes
9:55Violeta CraiOn the robustness of some general concepts of dichotomy and trichotomy for evolution operators in Banach spaces
10:25Claudia MihitNonuniform asymptotic properties of skew-evolution semiflows with growth rates on the half-line
10:55Break
11:00Plenary Talk
László PyberHow to avoid the classification theorem of finite simple groups in asymptotic group theory
12:00Lunch in "Gödör Restaurant"
Session 3
session chair: Péter Hajnal
13:30László CsizmadiaOn periodic solutions of second order differential equations in elementary way
14:00Lajos GyőrffyPairing strategies for $k$-in-a-row games
14:30Kristóf KovácsSolving the 1-median problem on a network with continuous demand and demand surplus
15:00Break
Session 4
session chair: Miklós Maróti
15:20Attila FöldváriThe complexity of the equation solvability problem over semipattern groups
15:50Alexander MaletzkyComputer-assisted exploration of Gröbner bases theory in Theorema
16:20Dávid MezőfiRandom linear codes over high noise binary channel
17:00Social Program
Visit the Informatorium at Szent-Györgyi Albert Agóra.
19:00Gala Dinner
At Rector's Building.
 

Day 3: June 29, Wednesday

Session 1
session chair: Tamás Waldhauser
8:40Edit LázárCan you motivate the Y- and Z-generation in the high education mainly in Maths and IT?
9:10Dávid NyíriSimple homogeneous structures with the Robinson property
9:40Break
Session 2
session chair: Tamás Waldhauser
9:55Júlia KulinA note on quasiorder lattices
10:25Ádám KunosCritical relations of the $2k$-crown poset
10:55Break
11:00Plenary Talk
Dániel VarróModels and queries for smart and safe cyber-physical systems
12:00Lunch in "Gödör Restaurant"
Session 3
session chair: Mónika Polner
13:30István BalázsOptimization of data transfer rate in networks by differential equations with queueing delay
14:00János DudásThe stability of the 3-dimensional Ricker map
14:30Zsolt ViziPairwise approximation for SIR type network epidemics with non-Markovian recovery
15:00Closing
 

vajdar@math.u-szeged.hu
Last change: 2016-06-23